There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Tools for Fools :)

Dear Reader :]

Your computer now has a virus!! XD APRIL FOOL'S YA'LL!!

Hohohohohoho!!! April Fool's is today! So what is the orgin of April Fool's Day?
Let's go to April Fool's wikipedia page!!! Yey! Here's a couple of famous, funny April Fool's Day Hoaxes:

And you can get elbow macaroni from elbows
The Swiss Spaghetti Harvest 1957: The respected BBC news show Panorama announced that thanks to a very mild winter and the virtual elimination of the dreaded spaghetti weevil, Swiss farmers were enjoying a bumper spaghetti crop. It accompanied this announcement with footage of Swiss peasants pulling strands of spaghetti down from trees. Huge numbers of viewers were taken in. Many called the BBC wanting to know how they could grow their own spaghetti tree. To this the BBC diplomatically replied, "place a sprig of spaghetti in a tin of tomato sauce and hope for the best."

A rabbit's best friend 
Whistling Carrots 2002: The British supermarket chain Tesco published an advertisement in The Sun announcing the successful development of a genetically modified 'whistling carrot.' The ad explained that the carrots had been specially engineered to grow with tapered airholes in their side. When fully cooked, these airholes caused the vegetable to whistle.

BURRRGEEERRRR!!!

The Left-Handed Whopper 1998: Burger King published a full page advertisement in USA Today announcing the introduction of a new item to their menu: a "Left-Handed Whopper" specially designed for the 32 million left-handed Americans. According to the advertisement, the new whopper included the same ingredients as the original Whopper (lettuce, tomato, hamburger patty, etc.), but all the condiments were rotated 180 degrees for the benefit of their left-handed customers. The following day Burger King issued a follow-up release revealing that although the Left-Handed Whopper was a hoax, thousands of customers had gone into restaurants to request the new sandwich. Simultaneously, according to the press release, "many others requested their own 'right handed' version."

Lebanon Circle Magik Co.’s Mummified Fairy
fairy_mummy1
Tinkerbell, is that you? :0
Lebanon Circle Magik Co., a studio specializing in sculptures and curios, posted a picture of what appeared to be a mummified fairy on its homepage in 2007. The site explained that the fairy had been found by pedestrian in rural Derbyshire, leading to an explosion of online speculation about whether the fairy was real. Even after owner Dan Baines revealed the hoax, people continued to believe the fairy mummy was real.

 source


Those are some kick ass pranks.  I actually tried a prank last night. I kinda made someone have *tun dun dun* moment. I felt so baaaaddd :( So to that someone. I'm serry :(
Ahahahahahaha ^___^

Anyway, here's some of my favourite pranks to do to people :D

1. CLICK ME!!
 

2. Chuck Norris:
On the Google homepage, at the search box. Type "Where is Chuck Norris now" then click I'm Feeling Lucky. (At your own risk, be very afraid) 

3. Pirate! (credits to my pirate friend ^_^)
On the Google homepage, at the search box. Type "LOL Pirate" then click I'm Feeling Lucky. 

4. Chillin at the Hot Tub
Release the Kraken! 

5. How drunk are ya?
Wakey wakey! :D
 
6. Let's do this!
On a summer day in manila.... 

7. Watch out when you're sleeping, I'm climbing in your windows and .....
Please sleep with one eye open 

8.Butterific :)
Roomate War! 

9. Password : Freakout
Serious freakout 

10. Let's Exercise!
A new way to lose weight

KICK ASS!! Do some of these, at your own risk. Not my fault if your victim/s will kick your ass afterwards. ^o^

Anyway, that's it for today :D Happy April Fool's Day guys :D
More tomorrow :]

Peace out, much love, stay on the rush. Rawr!

Hammers, Bunsen burners and Baby debates! :))

Dear Reader :]

Weee! A new post :D Today's topic is Robert Bunsen (and babies and hammers)!
Itsh his birthday, itsh his birthday we're gonna parteh like itsh his birthday! :D
Yeah! Robert Bunsen! So extreeeeeeeeemeeeee! XD For those of ya'll who don't know this man, here's a lil summary on his life :)

Wolverine's cousin
"His full name is Robert Wilhelm Eberhard Bunsen and was born on  March 30, 1811 (okay so technically it's 3/31 in the Phil) and he died on August 16, 1899. He is a German chemist who investigated emission spectra of heated elements, and discovered caesium and rubidium with Gustav Kirchhoff. Bunsen developed several gas-analytical methods, was a pioneer in photochemistry, and did early work in the field of organoarsenic chemistry. With his laboratory assistant, Peter Desaga, he developed the Bunsen burner (I burn marshmallows on these babies!), an improvement on the laboratory burners then in use. The Bunsen–Kirchhoff Award for spectroscopy is named after Bunsen and Kirchhoff. Bunsen was one of the most universally admired scientists of his generation. He was a master teacher, devoted to his students, and they were equally devoted to him. At a time of vigorous and often caustic scientific debates, Bunsen always conducted himself as a perfect gentleman, maintaining his distance from theoretical disputes. He much preferred to work quietly in his laboratory, regularly enriching his science with useful discoveries (ha! emo) .On a point of principle, he never took out a patent, despite the fact that his new battery and new laboratory burner would surely have brought him great wealth. Bunsen never married (awww). When Bunsen retired at the age of 78, he shifted his work solely to geology and mineralogy, an interest which he had pursued throughout his career. He died in Heidelberg aged 88." (source: wikipedia)

Thar we go ladies and gents :] Mr. Bunsen :] Happy Birthday to ya Robert! ^___^

Speaking of birthdays, and hammers. Robert Bunsen has the same birthday as M.C. Hammer! woot! awesome! :D For those of ya'll who don't know who this great man is, well here's something  to educate you on hammer time.

BOOM!!! You can't touch him even on his birthday!! Except for one person! He who-can-kick-all-our-asses.
Einstein was wrong.



Yahahahaha!! So up next is the baby part. Remember when I said I'm liking starting to not get creeped out by babies? I didn't say that? Oh maybe I was just talking to myself. Hahaha. I do that a lot. Anywaaaayyyy You guys seen the adorable talking twins right? No? Well.... here's the video of em!

Ratatatatata? Ratatatatata. Tatatatatatata! tatatatatatata. XD OH MY GOSH! Baby cuteness explosion! :D

Wuhahahahaha!!! McLovin it :]

Anyway, that's it for today :D (April fools is tomorrow! yey!)
More tomorrow :]

Peace out, much love, stay on the rush. Rawr! 

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Rice and Roll

Dear Reader :]

IRRI field, check it!
Last Wednesday a couple of my friends went to International Rice Research Institute   in Laguna, Philippines. We went there for lunch, since our school is just a stones throw away from it (we go to University of the Philippines Los BaƱos). They serve kick-ass meals there and since it is a rice research institute, the rice is cheap. I recommend the Pork Adobo, the potatoes are cooked to soft perfection. 

Iced Latte and Blueberry Cookie
They also have a cafe. Not that cheap, if you're on a student budget, but so worth it. Prices range from 50 pesos and up. I don't drink coffee (pure coffee) cause it's too bitter for my taste. So I just ordered an iced latte, which was a bit bitter. Their sugar is kinda cool too, they gave me some kind of water in a little cup. I didn't know it was syrup so at first my expression was like "what the hell?". LOL! I also bought an Apple Pie with Ice Cream and a Blueberry cookie. :) Yum Yum! Too bad I didn't enjoy the pie that much. (It had cinnamon, I hate cinnamon.) 
Apple Pie with Chocolate Ice Cream
Sugarrrry sweeet

They also had a little pond outback, and a beautiful landscaped garden. Kinda Japanese themed garden, the kind you would wanna get a book and get cozy under a tree. And the field out front is so beautiful!!  :]
My brother getting cozy
at the field.

Also, I had toooooo much fun and toooooo much sugar that I got convinced to roll on the grass. Okay, I'm the one who suggested to roll on the grass o_o"
Hahahaha! Here's my crazy grass rolling video!



Wuhahahahahaha!!!! FUN FUN FUN!! XD 
Actually, it wasn't fun afterward. I got red itchy rashes!! I immediately took a shower after getting home. Thankfully they went away :) 

Hohoho. 
By the way, I'm updating my deviantart profile so check it! -> Kewl drawings!
Go Go Go!

Anyway that's it for today :D
I might not be able to post tomorrow since I'm busy for a couple of final exams, damn >:(
 
Hmmm...  more soon :]

Peace out, much love, stay on the rush. Rawr!

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Rebecca Black is Christopher Walken

 Dear Reader :]

 All this Rebecca Black rage is going on in the world that somebody actually did a Christopher Walken impression of her song. Okay, first off I wanna say that "Friday" has the most stupidest lyrics on earth. No universe. Here's a sample of her lyrics :

Kickin' in the front seat
Sittin' in the back seat
Gotta make my mind up
Which seat can I take? 


WTF!!! 7 year old me can write better. :0 I'm not exaggerating.

Second, I AM SCARED OF CHRISTOPHER WALKEN. It may sound stupid, but that man gives me the heeby jeebies. If you're wondering why I am scared of this great actor, it is because I watched him brutally kill many people in Sleepy Hollow when I was a kid. Even today, I can't watch that movie without peeing in my pants. o_o But I know he's a great person and with a kind heart. People even wanted him to run for president! (check it-> http://www.walken2008.com/ ) I am still creeped out by him.


Hmmm.. Anyway, here's the Christopher Walken Rebecca Black - Friday parody:

 

O_O
Yikes! :0 Hahahaha. lol.
Anyway that's it for today :D
More tomorrow :]

Oh, by the way Earth Hour just finished here in the Philippines :) Yes, we did turn off our lights :]


Peace out, much love, stay on the rush. Rawr!

Friday, March 25, 2011

First :D

Dear Reader :]

Okay, so this is my first blog post. I dunno what to say. Whaddup?! 
Maybe I should share about my recent baby fascination :))
I was skimming through youtube when I found this addicting video.


Ohhh the happiness in her voice :D
After watching it a couple of times, I actually downloaded the audio so I can listen to it on my iPod. XD
Creepy much? mwuhahahahaha!!
I'm not really a BIG baby fan, but these babies are kinda cute :3
Maybe there will be more baby posts on my blog? No one knows, only time will tell. :))

Anyway, that's it for today :D (time check in the Philippines is 1:34 a.m.)
More tomorrow :]

Peace out, much love, stay on the rush. Rawr!